MDE

Contributors to Social Emotional Learning Work

The Minnesota Department of Education wants to acknowledge the participation of the various work groups made up of teachers, counselors, administrators, researchers, community members and school district staff and educational organizations throughout the state. Their passion, expertise and dedication are evident in this work.

  • Abigail Taitano, Program Director, Playworks Minnesota
  • Adrienna Korsman, M.Ed, Special Education Teacher, Hopkins Schools
  • Amanda Twite, GetReady!, Program Operations Coordinator, Office of Higher Education
  • Amy L. Gower, Research Associate, Department of Pediatrics, University of Minnesota
  • Amy K. Syvertsen, Ph.D., Director, Applied Quantitative Research and Senior Research Scientist, Search Institute
  • Angela Jerabek, Director, i3 Project, BARR Center
  • Ann Gettis, Olweus Bullying Prevention trainer, Founder of Jeremiah's Hope For Kindness
  • Ann Mitty, Ed.S, NCS, School Psychologist District #287 Care and Treatment, Minnesota School Psychologist Association
  • Barb Bergseth, State Director for our State Schools of Character Program, South Central Service Cooperative
  • Cara Quinn, Executive Director, Community of Peace Academy
  • Cathy Miller, Director, Legal & Policy Services, Minnesota School Boards Association
  • Catherine Dalnes, School Social Worker, Minneapolis Public Schools
  • Chong Thor, MSW, LICSW, School Social Worker, Saint Paul Public Schools
  • Christina Gonzalez, LICSW, Director of Student Support Services
  • Cynthia Zwicky, Ph.D, Math Interventionist, Minneapolis Public Schools
  • Dale A. Blyth, Ph.D., University of Minnesota
  • Diane Schmitz, LGSW MSW, School Social Worker, Minneapolis Public Schools
  • Ivan Lui, Data and Quality Coordinator, the Brooklyn Bridge Alliance for Youth
  • Jake Ross, Student Representative
  • James Coulter, Second Step Instructor, Committee for Children,
  • Jeanna Miller, Ed.S., Learning Supports Manager, Bloomington Public Schools
  • Jeffrey Horton, Director, Student Services, St. Cloud School District
  • Jenna Mitchler, Ph.D., Learning and Teaching, Bloomington Public Schools
  • Jill Krueger, Region Director, The Network for Public Health Law—Northern Region
  • Jules Nolan, Minnesota School Psychologist Association
  • Julie Young-Burns, MPS Social Emotional Learning Team Coordinator
  • Kara Beckman, Senior Evaluator, Healthy Youth Development, Prevention Research Center at University of Minnesota
  • Kari Denissen Cunnien, Ignite Minnesota
  • Kate Emmons, Director for Student Services, Osseo Area Schools
  • Kate Walker, Ph.D., Associate Extension Professor, Extension, University of Minnesota
  • Kaye Sweeney, Richfield Public Schools
  • Kristine Flesher, Director of Special Services, Orono Public School #278
  • Lisa Engelstad, Licensed School Counselor, Bullying Prevention Specialist, Minnesota School Counselor Association, American School Counselor Association
  • Lyn Mitchell, Independent Consultant, member, Governor Dayton’s Bullying Prevention Task Force
  • Marion London, M.Ed., Independent Education Consultant
  • Margaret Leah Corey, LICSW, M.Ed., Senior Program Director, Achieve Minneapolis
  • Melanie Ross, parent, educator
  • Melissa Hayes, Special Education Program Supervisor, Anoka-Hennepin School District
  • Michael Kane, Vice President, Special Olympics Minnesota
  • Michael C. Rodriguez, Professor, Quantitative Methods in Education, University of Minnesota
  • Michelle Ferris, Executive Director of Student Support Services Minnetonka Public Schools
  • Michelle Wallace, Dean of Students, Twin Cities German Immersion School
  • Robin Starch, Elementary program director, AMAZE
  • Sara Vernig, Principal on Special Assignment, Osseo Area Schools ISD 279
  • Sarah Weiss, Minneapolis Public Schools
  • Simoine Bolin, Executive Director, Mid-State Education District
  • Stephanie Ochocki, DSW, LICSW, District PreK-12 School Social Worker, Anoka-Hennepin Schools, Minnesota School Social Work Association
  • Sue Arvidson, M.S.E., Lead Elementary and Middle School Counselor Saint Paul Public Schools
  • Susanne Schroeder, School Social Worker Owatonna Schools, Minnesota School Social Work Association
  • Xueqin Qian, Ph.D., University of Minnesota

Nick Yoder, Ph.D., Technical Assistance Consultant, American Institutes for Research and Linda Dusenbury, Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist, CASEL served as expert consultants in this work.

The following national content experts served as reviewers of the SEL competencies and guidance:

  • Jonathan Cohen, Ph.D., President, National School Climate Center
  • Kay A. Augustine, Ed.D., Project Director, School Climate Transformation Grant, Iowa Department of Education
  • Kelly Allen, Office of Student Support Services, New Jersey Department of Education
  • Linda Dusenbury, Senior Research Scientist, CASEL
  • Nick Yoder, Technical Assistance Consultant, Education Program, American Institutes for Research
  • Philip M. Brown, Ph.D., Fellow, Center for Applied Psychology, Rutgers University
  • Robert J. Jagers, Ph.D., Associate Professor, University of Michigan
  • Seena Skelton, Ph.D., Director of Operations, Great Lakes Equity Center
  • Tiffany S. Kyser, Ph.D., Assistant Director of Technical Assistance, Great Lakes Equity Center
  • Tyrone Martinez-Black, Policy and Practice Specialist, CASEL: Collaborative for Academic, Social, and Emotional Learning

The work group appreciates the support provided by the following MDE staff:

  • Beth Aune, former director, Academic Standards
  • Cory Stai, Reading Specialist, Academic Standards
  • Craig Wethington, MPH, Director, School Safety Technical Assistance Center
  • Doug Paulson, Director, Academic Standards and Instructional Effectiveness
  • Eileen Nelson, Early Childhood Policy, Early Learning Services
  • Eric Kloos, Supervisor, Special Education
  • Heather Hirsch, MPH, School Safety Technical Assistance Center
  • Mary Hart, Special Education
  • Monica Herrera, Division Director, Nutrition, Health and Youth Development
  • Sheila Oehrlein, Supervisor, Safe and Healthy Learners team, Nutrition, Health and Youth Development
  • Thomas Delany, Supervisor, Special Education
  • Patty Mattern, Communications